Laurel, bay

Laurel, bay - Laurus nobilis

Aromatic molecules : 1,8 cineole
Distilled organ : leaf

Much more well-known in ancient times, where wreaths crowned victors, and in cuisine, where it forms part of the bouquet garni, bay produces a remarkable essential oil that remains too little-used in aromatherapy. Native to the Mediterranean basin, this tree has a smooth, dark grey bark and leaves that are a dark shiny green on top and paler on the underside.

 

Traditionally known for its properties :

remarkable antibacterial • powerful antiviral • excellent fungicide • mucolytic and expectorant • highly effective analgesic and anti-neuralgic • sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system regulator.

Special precautions :

- Keep out of reach of young children.
- Does not replace a balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.
- Do not exceed the recommended dose.
- Unless medical or pharmaceutical advice, not to use during the pregnancy and breast feeding and in the child of less than 3 years.
- Keep out of heat and light.

Professional advice:

External : 2 to 3 drops CTEO and 2 drops hazelnut oil on the painful area or skin area, 3 times a day.

Oral : 2 drops CTEO and 2 drops hazelnut oil on the to be treated zone, 3 times a day.

Gently wash the hair with 2 to 3 drops of laurel nobilis and 2 drops of sweet orange in a nut of shampoo. You will discover its stimulating action of the scalp and the hair of which the growth will be tonified.


++++ Highly recommended - (!) Use with caution

Oral useUse on skinAir diffusionInhalation Aerosol
++++ ++++ --